KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tourism & Travel

explore

Polish translation: poznawać


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:explore
Polish translation:poznawać
Entered by: Maciek Drobka

11:08 Jun 30, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: explore
Pewnie jest to banalne, ale nie wiem, jak przetłumaczyć słowo explore w zdaniu:
America's most historic square mile is now, more than ever before a place to explore the nation's history.
Czy badać to najlepsze określenie?
asia20002
Poland
poznawać/zanurzyć się w
Explanation:
Jedno techniczne, drugie 'poetyckie'.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3poznawać/zanurzyć się w
Maciek Drobka
3obcować z
Witold Chocholski
3odkrywać/badaćRoman Kozierkiewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poznawać/zanurzyć się w


Explanation:
Jedno techniczne, drugie 'poetyckie'.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: You took the words out of my mouth! :-) // :-)))
1 min
  -> I feel a bit awkward having trespassed on your privacy so much. ;o))). Thank you.

agree  M.A.B.
22 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: Maćku, jak mogłeś? O tę prywatność oczywiście pytam. :o) Oj, nie, nie trwóż się. Przecież okazało się pomocne. He, he, he. ;D
30 mins
  -> No nie wiem, człowiekowi pojawia się jakieś słowo, a dopiero potem kto inny mu mówi, skąd się wzięło. Chyba zacznę się trwożyć. :o) Dziękuję!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odkrywać/badać


Explanation:
Kolejna propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obcować z


Explanation:
IMHO

Nie znam szerszego kontekstu, ale "obcowanie z historią" jest gdzieś pomiędzy "technicznym" a "poetyckim".

Może pomoże :-)

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maciek Drobka