KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tourism & Travel

turn-down service

Polish translation: ozdobne zasłanie łóżka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn-down service
Polish translation:ozdobne zasłanie łóżka
Entered by: Witold Chocholski

21:50 Mar 10, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: turn-down service
Czy istnieje jakiś polski fachowy termin na to?
Angielska definicja: In hotels, the practice of folding back the blanket and sheet of the bed in the evening, sometimes accompanied by putting a mint on the pillow or a cordial on the night stand.
Oczywiście wiadomo, o co chodzi, ale czy to jest przekładalne?
morij
Poland
ozdobne zasłanie łóżka
Explanation:
Nic kreatywnego, po prostu tak mówi słownik turystyczny (poltekst, Dziedzic, Sancewicz-Kliś) :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2008-03-10 21:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Słownik Turystki i Hotelarstwa, bo "turystyczny" się może skojarzyć z jakimś kieszonkowym drobiazgiem ;-)
Selected response from:

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ozdobne zasłanie łóżka
Witold Chocholski
4turn-down service
Przemyslaw Podmostko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn-down service


Explanation:
na wszystkich stronach,jeśli pojawia się termin 'ścielenie łóżek', to jest on w nawiasie, i poprzedzony tym zwrotem

Przemyslaw Podmostko
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ozdobne zasłanie łóżka


Explanation:
Nic kreatywnego, po prostu tak mówi słownik turystyczny (poltekst, Dziedzic, Sancewicz-Kliś) :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2008-03-10 21:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Słownik Turystki i Hotelarstwa, bo "turystyczny" się może skojarzyć z jakimś kieszonkowym drobiazgiem ;-)

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
1844 days
  -> Dziękuję