KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tourism & Travel

check out assistant

Polish translation: kasjerka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check out assistant
Polish translation:kasjerka
Entered by: anglistka

21:04 Feb 11, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / praca w hotelu
English term or phrase: check out assistant
her responsibilities included:
-serving customers at the check out
-handling cash
-maintaining high standards of cleanliness
-training new staff
anglistka
kasjerka
Explanation:
prawdopodobnie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-11 21:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo recepcjonistka
Selected response from:

Maria Lidia Wilczewski
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki. Nie było kontekstu w tłumaczeniu, więc zapytałam klientkę, doniosła mi inne papiery, z których wynikało, że to jednak kasjerka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kasjerka
Maria Lidia Wilczewski
3 +1pracownik recepcji (hotelowej)Polangmar
Summary of reference entries provided
kasjerka
geopiet

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kasjerka


Explanation:
prawdopodobnie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-11 21:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo recepcjonistka

Maria Lidia Wilczewski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki. Nie było kontekstu w tłumaczeniu, więc zapytałam klientkę, doniosła mi inne papiery, z których wynikało, że to jednak kasjerka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka
1 hr

neutral  Artur Wojciechowski: lub asystentka/asystent recepcji bo jeśli check out to chyba chodzi o hotel
2 hrs

agree  Katarzyna Cirino: nie musi chodzic o hotel
3 hrs

neutral  CalBoy: nie ma "cashier" - kasjerek w hotelu, sa recepcjonistki
8 hrs

agree  Bubz: Nikt nie sprecyzowal kontekstu, wiec jezeli nie hotel, to zupelnie sie zgadzam.
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pracownik recepcji (hotelowej)


Explanation:
Dałbym tak ogólnie.

http://tinyurl.com/afdn6h

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 168
Notes to answerer
Asker: jak zwykle wielkie dzięki za pomoc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CalBoy: ew. recepcjonistka
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: kasjerka

Reference information:
http://tinyurl.com/ywzn6o - :)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  CalBoy: to samo co Lidia, nie ma kasjerek w hotelu, sa recepcjonistki
5 hrs
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: W przypadku dużych hoteli 5-cio gwiazdkowych (np. Interconintental), gdzie takie stanowiska są wyodrębnione (doświadczenie własne)
13 hrs