KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tourism & Travel

Please bring in laundry when delievered

Polish translation: Proszę przynieść pranie, gdy zostanie dostarczone.


16:17 Mar 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Housekeeping
English term or phrase: Please bring in laundry when delievered
instructions
Jan
Polish translation:Proszę przynieść pranie, gdy zostanie dostarczone.
Explanation:
Assuming these are instructions for a hotel maid to bring the laundry into a guest's room, you might say:

Proszę przynieść dostarczone pranie do pokoju. (dostarczone = delivered) or
Proszę przynieść czyste pranie do pokoju. (czyste pranie = clean laundry)

HTH
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Proszę przynieść pranie, gdy zostanie dostarczone.
Agnieszka Hayward
3Proszę wnieść pranie po dostarczeniu / po dostawie
bartek


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please bring in laundry when delievered
Proszę wnieść pranie po dostarczeniu / po dostawie


Explanation:
Prosze wniesc pranie po dostarczeniu / po dostawie - without Polish fonts

This is a literal translation. You don't give any specific context or situation. Is it in a hotel? Where is this instruction placed / situated / to be seen?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 131

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
please bring in laundry when delievered
Proszę przynieść pranie, gdy zostanie dostarczone.


Explanation:
Assuming these are instructions for a hotel maid to bring the laundry into a guest's room, you might say:

Proszę przynieść dostarczone pranie do pokoju. (dostarczone = delivered) or
Proszę przynieść czyste pranie do pokoju. (czyste pranie = clean laundry)

HTH

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: to "czyste pranie do pokoju jak najpredzej" chyba najlepsze, przeciez nie chodzi tu o doslownosc
3 hrs

agree  Misiaczek
1 day56 mins

agree  magry
1 day6 hrs