KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Log Book

Polish translation: karta pojazdu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Log Book
Polish translation:karta pojazdu
Entered by: Rafal Korycinski

20:11 Jun 16, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / cars
English term or phrase: Log Book
co to jest w kontekscie samochodu? czy mozna to nazwać książeczka rejestracyjna / historia rejestracji auta? Any ideas?
Miza
karta pojazdu
Explanation:
O ile kontekst jest UK.
Log book to popularna nazwa dokumentu (książeczki), w którym są dane o pojeździe i jego właścicielu. Najpełniej odpowiada temu nasza karta pojazdu (potocznie zwana książką wozu)
W pierwszym linku informacja z jakiegoś forum, w drugim - informacja z UM w Szczecinie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-20 16:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze parę linków, aby pokazać, że log book to wbrew pierwszemu wrażeniu nie jest karta drogowa, w której rejestruje się przejechaną trasę (UK-EN)

http://www.robinhoodengineering.co.uk/carsforsale.htm
\"Although many cars are without log books, we can give you a document to prove you have full title to make registration easier.\"

http://www.emdac.demon.co.uk/phil/standard/pcdreg.html
\"When the car was delivered, it had no registration plates. Presumably the previous owner had kept them as a souvenir. However, the dealer who sold the car gave me a 1960s (green type) log book, which supposedly belonged to it.\"

http://www.patent.gov.uk/tm/legal/summaries/2003/o37203.htm
\"...describes a situation where a lender holds a car log book (registration form V5) as security for a loan.\"

http://www.doeni.gov.uk/dvta/VT/vic_faq.htm
\"If a vehicle has been notified as having been written-off after sustaining substantial damage, DVLNI will not issue a replacement V5 (NI) Registration Book (Log Book) for the car unless the Driver and Vehicle Testing Agency (DVTA) inspect the vehicle and confirm the vehicle as the original.\"
Selected response from:

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki za obszerne wyjasnienie;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1karta pojazdu
Rafal Korycinski
3 +2karta drogowa
Agnieszka Hayward
3 +1dowód rejestracyjny
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
log book
dowód rejestracyjny


Explanation:
Ko¶ciuszko

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
6 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
log book
karta drogowa


Explanation:
PWN Oxf

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: my¶lałem o tym, ale palce wystukały co¶ innegoThe purpose of the Vehicle Log Book is to record the movements of a vehicle. ... The vehicle log book must be completed after every journey or use and ...
49 mins
  -> :) dzieki

agree  legato
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
log book
karta pojazdu


Explanation:
O ile kontekst jest UK.
Log book to popularna nazwa dokumentu (książeczki), w którym są dane o pojeździe i jego właścicielu. Najpełniej odpowiada temu nasza karta pojazdu (potocznie zwana książką wozu)
W pierwszym linku informacja z jakiegoś forum, w drugim - informacja z UM w Szczecinie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-20 16:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze parę linków, aby pokazać, że log book to wbrew pierwszemu wrażeniu nie jest karta drogowa, w której rejestruje się przejechaną trasę (UK-EN)

http://www.robinhoodengineering.co.uk/carsforsale.htm
\"Although many cars are without log books, we can give you a document to prove you have full title to make registration easier.\"

http://www.emdac.demon.co.uk/phil/standard/pcdreg.html
\"When the car was delivered, it had no registration plates. Presumably the previous owner had kept them as a souvenir. However, the dealer who sold the car gave me a 1960s (green type) log book, which supposedly belonged to it.\"

http://www.patent.gov.uk/tm/legal/summaries/2003/o37203.htm
\"...describes a situation where a lender holds a car log book (registration form V5) as security for a loan.\"

http://www.doeni.gov.uk/dvta/VT/vic_faq.htm
\"If a vehicle has been notified as having been written-off after sustaining substantial damage, DVLNI will not issue a replacement V5 (NI) Registration Book (Log Book) for the car unless the Driver and Vehicle Testing Agency (DVTA) inspect the vehicle and confirm the vehicle as the original.\"


    Reference: http://arch2.triger.com.pl/2_1_1056936.html
    Reference: http://www.szczecin.pl/boi/procedury/boi/boi_lv.htm
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
dzieki za obszerne wyjasnienie;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kulecki: Widocznie o to chodzi
3 days8 hrs
  -> thank you