KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

IT service-truck positioning system

Polish translation: system informatyczny umożliwiający lokalizację samochodów ciężarowych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IT service-truck positioning system
Polish translation:system informatyczny umożliwiający lokalizację samochodów ciężarowych
Entered by: SlawekW

17:34 Aug 5, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / truck delivery
English term or phrase: IT service-truck positioning system
A provision in a transportation services agreement concerning IT systems used by a company providing transportation service with the use of trucks
JamJest
system informatyczny umożliwiający lokalizację samochodów ciężarowych
Explanation:
pewnie w oparciu o GPS
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1system informatyczny umożliwiający lokalizację samochodów ciężarowych
SlawekW
3satelitarny system monitorowania położenia pojazdów
DarekS


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it service-truck positioning system
system informatyczny umożliwiający lokalizację samochodów ciężarowych


Explanation:
pewnie w oparciu o GPS

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satelitarny system monitorowania położenia pojazdów


Explanation:
Najważniejszy dla użytkownika aspekt systemu IT to to, że jest to system oparty o GPS, czyli jak napisałem satelitarny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 18:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W tym wypadku samochodów ciężarowych.

satelitarny system monitorowania położenia samochodów ciężarowych


DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafal Korycinski: Być może satelitarny, ale nie wiemy tego na pewno. Być może działa w oparciu o stacje bazowe tefonii komórkowej?
30 mins