KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

to absorb

Polish translation: pokryć (koszty)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to absorb
Polish translation:pokryć (koszty)
Entered by: Marquis

23:58 Aug 30, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: to absorb
We are willing to prove our good will by extending an offer to absorb 1/3 of the freight cost of these transports
makawa
pokryć (koszty)
Explanation:
Per Kościuszko dictionary :-)
Selected response from:

Marquis
United States
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pokryć (koszty)
Marquis
4umorzyć
Arkadiusz Jasinski
3wziąć na siebie
SlawekW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pokryć (koszty)


Explanation:
Per Kościuszko dictionary :-)

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lvovo
5 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Paweł Sachse
6 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: i bez Kościuszki to jest z kontekstu oczywiste; odnośniki są zawsze mile widziane, choć K. czasami bywa outdated :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-) To podałam właściwie jako odnośnik:-)

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
4 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Marta Karpińska
6 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Hania Pietrzyk
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  barwin
8 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): per kontekst bardziej niż oczywiste
9 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wziąć na siebie


Explanation:
żeby było z czego wybrać;)

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umorzyć


Explanation:
W takim wypadku jeśli to przewoźnik to faktycznie bierze na siebie 1/3 kosztów i umorza klientowi. Wg mnie nie może być pokryć, bo on nie będzie za nic płacił tylko jesli realizuje usługę to bierze należność pomniejszoną o 1/3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-31 05:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To jest tak samo, jak np. bank umarza część spłaty odsetek z jakiś powodów, jeśli ma taką wolę. Wtedy nie oznacza to, że pokrywa za kredytobiorcę koszty kredytowania tylko zmniajsza swój przychód z tego tytułu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-31 05:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, miało być w opisie *umarza*

Arkadiusz Jasinski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4