KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

floor loading

Polish translation: załadunek bezpaletowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor loading
Polish translation:załadunek bezpaletowy
Entered by: Polangmar

00:45 Apr 8, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: floor loading
“Currently, many companies use floor loading as the primary means of transporting goods and automotive components"
Kornelia Longoria
United States
bezpaletowy system transportu/transportowy, załadunek bezpaletowy
Explanation:
Dłuższa wersja:
bezpaletowy system zabezpieczania ładunków do transportu i magazynowania

There are two ways of loading a container, floor loading and pallet loading. Floor loading means your master cartons are placed directly on the floor, while pallet loading means the goods are palletized before being placed on the floor. To determine which can be trick. Is it more expensive to have someone unload your cases by hand at the distribution warehouse? Or, does it cost more to palletize product and lose volume in the container? If you're shipping directly to a store, odds are, your customer already made the descision for you.
http://tinyurl.com/45zd2m

http://tinyurl.com/4qmxrh
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
DZIĘKUJE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bezpaletowy system transportu/transportowy, załadunek bezpaletowyPolangmar
3załadunek przy użyciu palomatów
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
załadunek przy użyciu palomatów


Explanation:
Głowy nie daję ale myślę, że chodzi o coś takiego


    Reference: http://www.aporter.pl/oferta5.html?co=4
    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&q=palomat&um=1&ie=UT...
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: W odsyłaczu w Ask asker chodzi, zdaje się, o to, że w tym typie "pallet dispensers" palety są ustawiane bezpośrednio na podłodze pomieszczenia - inne typy "pallet dispensers" mogą mieć własną "podłogę".:)
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bezpaletowy system transportu/transportowy, załadunek bezpaletowy


Explanation:
Dłuższa wersja:
bezpaletowy system zabezpieczania ładunków do transportu i magazynowania

There are two ways of loading a container, floor loading and pallet loading. Floor loading means your master cartons are placed directly on the floor, while pallet loading means the goods are palletized before being placed on the floor. To determine which can be trick. Is it more expensive to have someone unload your cases by hand at the distribution warehouse? Or, does it cost more to palletize product and lose volume in the container? If you're shipping directly to a store, odds are, your customer already made the descision for you.
http://tinyurl.com/45zd2m

http://tinyurl.com/4qmxrh

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 659
Grading comment
DZIĘKUJE