KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

house-to-house shipment

Polish translation: dostawa bezpośrednio na miejsce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:house-to-house shipment
Polish translation:dostawa bezpośrednio na miejsce
Entered by: monico

07:47 Apr 22, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: house-to-house shipment
Packaging: secured and protected for lorry shipment shipment (house-to-house shipment without transshipment),
monico
Poland
dostawa bezpośrednio na miejsce
Explanation:
czyli z miejsca wysyłki do przewidzianego miejsca dostawy
Selected response from:

Danuta Ruranska
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dostawa bezpośrednio na miejsce
Danuta Ruranska
4 +2z zakładu do zakładuKorkosz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
z zakładu do zakładu


Explanation:
"House" oznacza też halę produkcyjną i zakład. Na taką interpretację wskazuje też brak przełądunku (transshipment).

Korkosz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Kozlowski: Albo też: "od drzwi do drzwi bez przeładunku"
13 mins

agree  Robert Willam: j.w.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dostawa bezpośrednio na miejsce


Explanation:
czyli z miejsca wysyłki do przewidzianego miejsca dostawy

Danuta Ruranska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: na to wygląda http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=house-to-house shipment...
6 mins

agree  Bubz: Lub też: "dostawa z miejsca na miejsce bez przeładunku"
32 mins

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs