KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Bump in/Bump out

Polish translation: ustawiac/montowac -- rozbierac/demontowac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bump in/Bump out
Polish translation:ustawiac/montowac -- rozbierac/demontowac
Entered by: Moofi

09:59 Sep 2, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Event Coordination/Set-up
English term or phrase: Bump in/Bump out
In English, this phrase refers to the process of setting up equipment (stages, lights, stalls, merchant areas etc) at a conference, show or exhibition (bump in), and the process of taking it all down and carting it away again after the event is over (bump out).

I'm just wondering if this has a translation into Polish already, or some sort of Polish equivalent?
Moofi
ustawiac/montowac -- rozbierac/demontowac
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Grading comment
Many thanks! This looks good to me and it'll certainly help increase document quality. Thanks to all. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ustawiac/montowac -- rozbierac/demontowacjerzy cieslik77
3rozwijać (się)/zwijać (się)
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bump in/bump out
rozwijać (się)/zwijać (się)


Explanation:
Taka propozycja

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bump in/bump out
ustawiac/montowac -- rozbierac/demontowac


Explanation:
---

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Many thanks! This looks good to me and it'll certainly help increase document quality. Thanks to all. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj: tak wynika z kontekstu
15 mins