KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

transversal slope

Polish translation: płaszczyzna o pochyleniu poprzecznym


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transversal slope
Polish translation:płaszczyzna o pochyleniu poprzecznym
Entered by: Witold Chocholski

21:53 Feb 1, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / trams
English term or phrase: transversal slope
Podaje fragment zdania opisujacego tramwaj: "...low floor tramways, whose floor in the passengers compartment is entirely at a height of 350mm from top of rail without any steps or slopes, except for the areas next to the 1300mm-wide doors, where it is at a height of 320mm from top of rail, being these 320mm-areas connected to the 350mm-areas through a transversal slope"
silvermada
Italy
płaszczyzna o pochyleniu poprzecznym
Explanation:
Najogólniej rzecz biorąc.
Selected response from:

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2płaszczyzna o pochyleniu poprzecznym
Witold Chocholski
3zbocze poprzeczne
Arkadiusz Witek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
płaszczyzna o pochyleniu poprzecznym


Explanation:
Najogólniej rzecz biorąc.

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Sztukowski: Generalnie racja.
13 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Polangmar
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zbocze poprzeczne


Explanation:
może.

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wojciech Sztukowski: Zbocze w tramwaju? Jacyś dewianci?
11 mins