KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

legal shipper

Polish translation: oficjalny nadawca (ładunku), oficjalny wysyłający, nadawca (ładunku) w świetle prawa


21:44 Feb 2, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: legal shipper
Kontekstem jest ankieta ,,przed-audytowa’’ dotycząca transportu materiałów i wyrobów niebezpiecznych z zakładu produkcyjnego:

Supply Chain Information:

Are dangerous good raw materials stored off-site and shipped to the plant? 0 Yes 0 No
If yes, is Company X listed on the shipping document as the *legal shipper*? 0 Yes 0 No

Is the plant shipping department managed by Company X or a contract service?
0 Company X 0 Contract

Does the plant use an off-site warehouse for temporary storage before products are shipped to the customer?
0 Yes 0 No
If yes,
o Is the warehouse managed by Company X or a contract service?
0 Company X 0 Contract

If the warehouse is managed by a contract provider, is Company X’s name (or Company X’s affiliate name) listed on the shipping documents as the legal shipper?
0 Yes 0 No
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Polish translation:oficjalny nadawca (ładunku), oficjalny wysyłający, nadawca (ładunku) w świetle prawa
Explanation:
Mr. Ian MacKay: Mr. Chairman, the determination as to who is the shipper with regard to a particular movement of grain, in this case, is determined by who has entered into a contract with the carrier. That's who determines who the legal shipper is. To define the shipper as the person who holds the grain dealer's licence would only work if it was the person who holds the grain dealer's licence who entered into a contract with the carrier.
I'm not sure this particular amendment would accomplish anything. If anything, it would just confuse the matter. The legal shipper is the person who has a contract with the carrier. That could be the Canadian Wheat Board if they're involved in a particular movement, it could be a grain company, and it could be someone else.
http://tinyurl.com/ahxssh
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1upoważniony spedytor/nadawca
geopiet
4oficjalny nadawca (ładunku), oficjalny wysyłający, nadawca (ładunku) w świetle prawaPolangmar
3spedytorBubz
2agent przewoźnika
Jacek Podkanski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
agent przewoźnika


Explanation:
Agent przewoźnika Strona działająca w imieniu przewoźnika w uzgodnieniach z nadawcą lub odbiorcą przesyłki, dotyczących transportu towarów i samej umowy.
http://www.pracemagisterskie.pl/my/pokaz_html.php?id=3486

In this case, the manufacturer owns the goods to be shipped, but is not the legal shipper. The legal shipper, who engages and pays the carrier, is the logistics services provider.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=21774

Jacek Podkanski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oficjalny nadawca (ładunku), oficjalny wysyłający, nadawca (ładunku) w świetle prawa


Explanation:
Mr. Ian MacKay: Mr. Chairman, the determination as to who is the shipper with regard to a particular movement of grain, in this case, is determined by who has entered into a contract with the carrier. That's who determines who the legal shipper is. To define the shipper as the person who holds the grain dealer's licence would only work if it was the person who holds the grain dealer's licence who entered into a contract with the carrier.
I'm not sure this particular amendment would accomplish anything. If anything, it would just confuse the matter. The legal shipper is the person who has a contract with the carrier. That could be the Canadian Wheat Board if they're involved in a particular movement, it could be a grain company, and it could be someone else.
http://tinyurl.com/ahxssh

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 659
Grading comment
dzięki za pomoc

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upoważniony spedytor/nadawca


Explanation:



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/bc3q79
geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMMShearing: 'uprawniony spedytor' też by pasowało
56 mins
  -> jak najbardziej, dziękuję

neutral  Polangmar: Przydałoby się jakieś wyjaśnienie - choćby opisowe, z jakich źródeł korzystał odpowiadający przy udzielaniu odpowiedzi.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spedytor


Explanation:
The legal shipper, who engages and pays the carrier, is the logistics services provider.
Tak sie chyba nazywa agent przewoznika

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-03 00:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu jeszcze wiecej o roznicach miedzy spedytorem a przewoznikiem:
http://www.logistyka.pl/faq.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-03 09:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zastanawialam sie wczesniej nad "spedytorem upowaznionym" jak zaproponowal teraz geopiet, ale po przejzeniu gugla doszlam do wniosku, ze "spedytor upowazniony" to taki, ktory posiada licencje na przewoz materialow niebezpiecznych. Z kontekstu wnioskuje, ze chodzi o tego, ktory "widnieje na papierku" czyli podpisal kontrakt i jego dane znajduja sie na dokumencie przewozowym, nie jest wiec jedynie przewoznikiem, ktoremu spedytor zlecil przewoz.


    Reference: http://www.spedycje.pl/blogi/kurzela_zbigniew/12340/rodzaje_...
    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spedytor
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Spedytor to przedsiębiorca świadczący usługi spedycyjne. http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spedytor Zob. też PWN Oxford pod hasłem "shipper". || W zasadzie chyba takie znaczenie też może być - ten "shipper" jest dwuznaczny.:-(
5 mins
  -> Kto podpisuje kontrakt w Polsce? - Spedytor. Kto jest odpowiedzialny za przewoz? - Przewoznik. Obawiam sie, ze tu wchodza w gre jakies ogromne roznice prawne i nie bede sie przy niczym upierac. IMO shipping to spedycja(organizacja przewozu/dostawy)