KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

warranties/guarantees

Polish translation: rękojmie/gwarancje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warranties/guarantees
Polish translation:rękojmie/gwarancje
Entered by: Renata Swigonska

16:56 Feb 9, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Contract
English term or phrase: warranties/guarantees
Czy dajecie dwa ekwiwalenty czy jeden? Jak to przetłumaczyć:
The warranties/guarantees set forth in this Clause 12 are exclusive and are inlieu of all other warranties whether statutory, express, or implied.
Renata Swigonska
Poland
rękojmie/gwarancje
Explanation:
Potraktowałbym to jako synonimy. I dalej: ... zamiast wszelkich innych poręczeń.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rękojmie/gwarancje
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4gwarancje/zapewnienia
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gwarancje/zapewnienia


Explanation:
może tak?

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 219

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rękojmie/gwarancje


Explanation:
Potraktowałbym to jako synonimy. I dalej: ... zamiast wszelkich innych poręczeń.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: gwarancje/rękojmie To, ściśle rzecz biorąc, nie jest to samo, ale w takim zestawieniu jest używane: http://je.pl/9scu .
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!