KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

dollie

Polish translation: ruchoma platforma/ platforma na kolkach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dolly
Polish translation:ruchoma platforma/ platforma na kolkach
Entered by: Pawel Tomanek

18:30 Feb 22, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / urządzenia lotniskowe
English term or phrase: dollie
Nazwa jednego z urządzeń używanego do załadowywania i rozładowywania samolotów:
"Worldport’s aircraft docks allow planes to park directly next to the facility, eliminating the need to run ground tugs, dollies and other equipment required to load and unload aircraft parked on ramps".
Pawel Tomanek
Poland
ruchoma platforma/ platforma na kolkach
Explanation:
znaczenie "dolly"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2009-02-22 22:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie wozek platformowy:
http://cn-creditindustry.maxtrader.pl/pl/1,2,1,23229,1,0,-1,...
Selected response from:

Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2wózek transportowy typu DOLLY
Jolanta Konowalczyk
3ruchoma platforma/ platforma na kolkach
Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dolly
wózek transportowy typu DOLLY


Explanation:
może tak...

http://tinyurl.com/bt9l2k


Jolanta Konowalczyk
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: Po prostu "wózek transportowy". "Dolly" to nie jest jeden konkretny typ: http://tinyurl.com/bcmoov
40 mins

agree  maya transl8s: wozek transportowy
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruchoma platforma/ platforma na kolkach


Explanation:
znaczenie "dolly"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2009-02-22 22:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie wozek platformowy:
http://cn-creditindustry.maxtrader.pl/pl/1,2,1,23229,1,0,-1,...

Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3