KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tilt trailer

Polish translation: naczepa samochodowa skrzyniowa z plandeką


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tilt trailer
Polish translation:naczepa samochodowa skrzyniowa z plandeką
Entered by: Jolanta Blaszak

09:17 Apr 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: tilt trailer
Shipping-informacja o wypadku dla Tow. Ubezp.
The insured supplied tilt trailer for the shipment, registered AB 986 BC.
The vehicle was involved in a road traffic accident on 16 March 2002.
Magda1
naczepa samochodowa skrzyniowa z plandeką
Explanation:
właściwie powinno być: tilt semi-trailer
Selected response from:

Jolanta Blaszak
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1naczepa samochodowa skrzyniowa z plandekąJolanta Blaszak
3przyczepa z uchylną platformąaniutka
3przyczepa samowyładowcza
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przyczepa samowyładowcza


Explanation:
Wykonuje usługi w zakresie przewozu materiałów, usługi dźwigiem samochodowym oraz pomostem roboczym (zwyżką) korzystając z poniższego sprzętu : samochody samowyładowcze o ładowności 5 ton - do przewozu małych ładunków Jelcz - przyczepa samowyładowcza o ładowności łącznej 16 ton
www.zgkim.andrychow.pl/zgkim/transp.html - 6k
---------------
zapewne chodzi o rodzaj przyczepy podnoszonej hyraulicznie w ten sposób przechylanej na bok lub (rzadziej) - do tyłu. Wtedy nastepuje 'samowyładowanie'



Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przyczepa z uchylną platformą


Explanation:
taka propozycja


    Reference: http://www.floeintl.com/snowmobile_trailers/tilt_trailers.ht...
    Reference: http://niewiadow.com.pl/index.php?menu=katalog&kat=4&mod=160
aniutka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naczepa samochodowa skrzyniowa z plandeką


Explanation:
właściwie powinno być: tilt semi-trailer


    Reference: http://www.zaslawzpin.com.pl/naczepy.htm
Jolanta Blaszak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Tilt trailer: Curtain sided trailer which open on both sides. Steel back doors. http://www.logisticsfocus.com/Glossary/glossary-t.asp
9 hrs