KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

officer

Polish translation: urzędnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:officer
Polish translation:urzędnik
Entered by: Kasia Ziolek

18:43 Apr 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / customs
English term or phrase: officer
w brytyjskim Urzędzię Ceł i Akcyzy
bartek
urzędnik
Explanation:
Przymajmniej taki termin jest przyjęty w odniesieniu do wszystkich urzędników w UE.
Selected response from:

Kasia Ziolek
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6urzędnikKasia Ziolek
4funkcjonariusz
maciejm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
urzędnik


Explanation:
Przymajmniej taki termin jest przyjęty w odniesieniu do wszystkich urzędników w UE.

Kasia Ziolek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron
3 mins

agree  Kornelia Longoria
6 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
7 mins

agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  magry
4 days

agree  barwin
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funkcjonariusz


Explanation:
Why not? Tak sie mówi na nich w Polsce.

maciejm
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucyna Długołęcka: tylko w niektórych kontekstach i rejestrach
3034 days