KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

national customer

Polish translation: klient krajowy


09:41 Dec 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: national customer
Kemps used its ABC model to become a leading dairy supplier to a national customer. It demonstrated that it could identify spcific costs associated with serving this customer on the basis of actual order characteristic.
madziag
Polish translation:klient krajowy
Explanation:
na rynek krajowy
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
serdecznie dziekuje. Goodline tez dziekuje, ale punkty przyznaje za refleks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3klient OGÓLNOKRAJOWY / o OGÓLNOKRAJOWYM zasięgu/charakterze
goodline
4 +3klient krajowy
bartek


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
klient krajowy


Explanation:
na rynek krajowy

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
serdecznie dziekuje. Goodline tez dziekuje, ale punkty przyznaje za refleks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Radzimiński
0 min

agree  leff
1 min

agree  Pawel Gieraszczenko
5 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
klient OGÓLNOKRAJOWY / o OGÓLNOKRAJOWYM zasięgu/charakterze


Explanation:
w odróżnieniu od (mniejszych/mniej ważnych) firm/klientów/dostawców lokalnych / miejscowych / stanowych...

national = concerned with or applicable to or belonging to an ENTIRE nation or country

to go national = zwiększyć zasięg (działania) na CAŁY kraj
Plastic Beer Bottles ( a company) Go National
Why can't Yfm ( a radio station) go national
Mercado Global (a company) plans to go national
Little Black Book (a publication) could go national

Firma XXX wykonywała również wyceny na terenie całej południowej Polski a wspólnie ze spółką ma charakter OGÓLNOKRAJOWY

FIRMA ABC to: duże doświadczenie na rynku,; OGÓLNOKRAJOWY zasięg
(centrala w Warszawie i dwa oddziały w Krakowie i Poznaniu),; .....



goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): ja tez to tak rozumiem
39 mins

agree  lim0nka: raczej tak, żeby wyraźnie odróżnić od 'domestic'
41 mins

agree  George Fabian: na pewno
49 mins