KudoZ home » English to Polish » Zoology

fossils record

Polish translation: zapis kopalny


11:29 Feb 13, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / paleontology
English term or phrase: fossils record
All the fossils found so far are together known as the fossil record.
mww
Polish translation:zapis kopalny
Explanation:
np.:
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zapis kopalny
Jakub Szacki
2zapis skamielin/skamieniałości
SlawekW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zapis skamielin/skamieniałości


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yrnkr6

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zapis kopalny


Explanation:
np.:


    Reference: http://www.ewolucja.org/d3/d33-2a.html
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Karp
8 hrs