KudoZ home » English to Polish » Zoology

tightly knit team

Polish translation: zgrana wataha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tightly knit team
Polish translation:zgrana wataha
Entered by: Krzysztof Raczkowiak

10:46 Sep 13, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: tightly knit team
This tightly knit team of seven wolves is led by the alpha pair - a big, silver male and his smaller, black mate.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
zgrana wataha
Explanation:
Takie stado wilków liczące kilka osobników to już wataha.
Pozdrawiam
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Raczkowiak
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki wielkie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zgrana wataha
Krzysztof Raczkowiak
4zgrane stadoMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4zwarte stado
ironsz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwarte stado


Explanation:
stadko? :)

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zgrane stado


Explanation:
tightly knit ma inne znaczenie: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tightly knit

ale podoba mi się stado / stadko - zespół raczej nie pasuje w przypadku wilków



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zgrana wataha


Explanation:
Takie stado wilków liczące kilka osobników to już wataha.
Pozdrawiam


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wataha
Krzysztof Raczkowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki wielkie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 hr

agree  skisteeps
4 hrs