KudoZ home » English to Polish » Zoology

bony growth

Polish translation: narośl kostna


10:49 Sep 13, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: bony growth
In fact, the elk’s lame. Her right hind leg looks deformed and she can’t fully extend it as she runs. Her hock joint appears bigger than it should be. Inside there’s a bony growth over the joint.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:narośl kostna
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Radosław Aleksanderek
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2narośl kostna
Radosław Aleksanderek
2kostna narośl
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
narośl kostna


Explanation:
IMO

Radosław Aleksanderek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Sawiec
1 hr
  -> dziękuję.

agree  skisteeps
19 hrs
  -> dziękuję.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kostna narośl


Explanation:
Propozycja nieśmiała, bo spoza mojej specjalizacji.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-13 10:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub nakostniak

http://tinyurl.com/259437

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4