KudoZ home » English to Polish » Zoology

loach

Polish translation: piskorz


20:21 Nov 5, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: loach
Dojo Nabe. Cooked loach in a pot. The loach is a freshwater fish which has two vital attractions for the Japanese. It aids both digestion and virility.

Wiem, że chodzi o jakąś rybę z piskorzowatych, ale o którą konkretnie?
Co Japończycy tak sobie cenią?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:piskorz
Explanation:
Nie jestem pewien, ale zobacz tu: http://www.loaches.com/species-index/weather-loach-misgurnis... A Misgurnus fossilis to po naszemu piskorz...
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Też krążyłam wokół tego piskorza i tak w końcu zostało. Bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2piskorz
Jakub Szacki
4kozaPolangmar
5 -1Salvelinus (łac.)
Araksia Sarkisian


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piskorz


Explanation:
Nie jestem pewien, ale zobacz tu: http://www.loaches.com/species-index/weather-loach-misgurnis... A Misgurnus fossilis to po naszemu piskorz...

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Też krążyłam wokół tego piskorza i tak w końcu zostało. Bardzo dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Araksia Sarkisian: a nie: pstrąg źródlany? ...:)
3 mins

agree  Brzozajabrzoza: Wikipedia: The name Weather loach is shared with several species including the European weather loach (Misgurnus fossilis)...
22 hrs

agree  Netah: oczywiście, że piskorz
88 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Salvelinus (łac.)


Explanation:
Co do łaciny, to - Salvelinus, na 100%.
Ryba z rodziny łososiowatych.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-05 23:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ta -dam! pstrąg źródlany Patrz:
http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/38039,,,,lososiowate,haslo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-05 23:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na zdjęciu twoim ta rybka właśnie wygląda jak pstrąg... źródlany!

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jakub Szacki: Salvelinus to pstragi, a loach na 100% nie jest pstrągiem
3 mins
  -> :((((((

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5