KudoZ home » English to Polish » Zoology

ecotone

Polish translation: ekoton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ecotone
Polish translation:ekoton

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 12, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology, Fisheries
English term or phrase: ecotone
Definition from A Glossary of Marine Nature Conservation and Fisheries :
a narrow and fairly sharply defined transition zone between two or more communities (Allaby 1998); eg the different plankton communities that occur on opposite sides of fronts.

Example sentence(s):
  • Macroinvertebrate biomass was highest at an intermediate riparian ecotone complexity with an adequate supply of organic matter and incident light. Fish biomass followed the same trend, being lowest in heavily shaded areas and in open channels without riparian vegetation (range: 1-4.5 g m-2), but highest in ecotones of intermediate complexity (range: 1.6-92.8 g m-2). The cascading effect of invertebrate density depletion, which was inversely related to fish biomass, was observed seasonally. Wiley InterScience
  • The complexity and biological importance of riparian ecotones depend on the extent to which the system is self-regulating, which depends in turn on geology, physiography, climate, vegetation, human activity and the age of the system. Fish and riparian ecotones – a hypothesis
  • A common example of ecotones is estuaries—the transitional area between rivers and the oceans. The variety of species found in an estuary is much higher than in the river or in the shallow sea-water. BASICS OF ECOLOGY & LIFE SUPPORT SYSTEMS
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

ekoton
Definition:
Strefa przejsciowa pomiedzy srodowiskami, np. pomiedzy polem a lasem, gdzie moga wystepowac gatunki charakterystyczne dla obu.
Selected response from:

hyoger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2ekotonhyoger
4strefa przejściaDelfin321


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ekoton


Definition from own experience or research:
Strefa przejsciowa pomiedzy srodowiskami, np. pomiedzy polem a lasem, gdzie moga wystepowac gatunki charakterystyczne dla obu.

Example sentence(s):
  • Biocenoza ekotonu składa się z organizmów obu sąsiednich biocenoz oraz gatunków charakterystycznych tylko dla danego ekotonu. - Zielone Brygady  
hyoger
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Małgorzata Kaczarowska
4 days

Yes  M.A.B.: Jest nawet w wikipedii - typowe pytanie GBK, "arcytrudne"
9 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strefa przejścia


Definition from PAN:
strefa przejścia - strefa przejściowa między dwoma biocenozami

Example sentence(s):
  • Strefy przejścia między układami roślinnymi - PAN  

Explanation:
Strefa przejścia występuje często jako ekaton.
Delfin321
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License