KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

memo accounts

Portuguese translation: contas memo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memo accounts
Portuguese translation:contas memo
Entered by: rhandler

12:28 Oct 29, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / auditoria
English term or phrase: memo accounts
esta numa balance sheet com items como: passivo circulante, credores, provisões, ativos líquidos
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
contas memo
Explanation:
Veja esta descrição, de http://www.joeyoder.com/marsura/banking/d_inventory.html

"Memo accounts are typically used for maintaining tax accounts. A memo account behaves much like an account except that it contains amounts of money which is not real money. For example, consider a tax liability account. Each time we earn money, we allocate a portion of it to the tax liability account. Whenever we pay taxes, we make an entry in this account, apart from the entry for withdrawal from the actual tax account. By having this account, we can be prepared for out tax returns. Memo account is a subtype of account, so we need to ensure that transactions do not shift money between a memo account and other real accounts. This can be done by excluding memo accounts in the balance constraint. Actually, in some systems, it might make sense to post entries to summary accounts as well. "

Veja agora estes exemplos, em português:

RA Digital Solutions
Com o Button Hit o mentecapto do usuário digita o código do fornecedor ou da conta memo e o sistema pesquisa e exibe a descrição no campo ao lado. ...
www.rads.com.br/vb_main.php?m=1&id=11

Untitled
... Centro de custos "Unidade São Paulo", conta memo "Artigos Infantis". A visualização pode ser feita tanto verticalmente quanto horizontalmente. ...
www.systemakers.com.br/contabil.htm

RA Digital Solutions
Fornecedores, Contas Memo (Contas Bancárias) e Categorias/Sub Categorias de Despesa. Já com a questão das CONSTRAINTS após a criação das tabelas. ...
www.rads.com.br/vb_main.php?m=1&id=10


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Notas contabílisticasMaria Claypoole
4contas memorhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notas contabílisticas


Explanation:
penso que é isto,


Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: faz sentido...
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contas memo


Explanation:
Veja esta descrição, de http://www.joeyoder.com/marsura/banking/d_inventory.html

"Memo accounts are typically used for maintaining tax accounts. A memo account behaves much like an account except that it contains amounts of money which is not real money. For example, consider a tax liability account. Each time we earn money, we allocate a portion of it to the tax liability account. Whenever we pay taxes, we make an entry in this account, apart from the entry for withdrawal from the actual tax account. By having this account, we can be prepared for out tax returns. Memo account is a subtype of account, so we need to ensure that transactions do not shift money between a memo account and other real accounts. This can be done by excluding memo accounts in the balance constraint. Actually, in some systems, it might make sense to post entries to summary accounts as well. "

Veja agora estes exemplos, em português:

RA Digital Solutions
Com o Button Hit o mentecapto do usuário digita o código do fornecedor ou da conta memo e o sistema pesquisa e exibe a descrição no campo ao lado. ...
www.rads.com.br/vb_main.php?m=1&id=11

Untitled
... Centro de custos "Unidade São Paulo", conta memo "Artigos Infantis". A visualização pode ser feita tanto verticalmente quanto horizontalmente. ...
www.systemakers.com.br/contabil.htm

RA Digital Solutions
Fornecedores, Contas Memo (Contas Bancárias) e Categorias/Sub Categorias de Despesa. Já com a questão das CONSTRAINTS após a criação das tabelas. ...
www.rads.com.br/vb_main.php?m=1&id=10




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thanks