KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

An arms length negotiated price

Portuguese translation: preço negociado em condições normais de mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:An arms length negotiated price
Portuguese translation:preço negociado em condições normais de mercado
Entered by: Bett

19:57 Nov 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / preços
English term or phrase: An arms length negotiated price
It is a list


Used Equipment:
the higher of 30% or original cost, or net book value; or

An arms length negotiated price between the two entities. Whatever method chosen should approximate fair market value.
Bett
preço negociado em condições normais de mercado
Explanation:
That is it...
Selected response from:

Jose Vidigal
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6preço negociado em condições normais de mercado
Jose Vidigal
4 +2preço negociado de forma independenteMarlene Curtis
3 +2um preço negociável aceitável
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an arms length negotiated price
um preço negociável aceitável


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
31 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arms length negotiated price
preço negociado em condições normais de mercado


Explanation:
That is it...

Jose Vidigal
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Exatamente, sem favorecimentos.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

agree  Martim
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Martim

agree  LiaBarros
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lia!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Roger Chadel
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roger

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an arms length negotiated price
preço negociado de forma independente


Explanation:
Please, see the explanations below

"The arm's length principle (ALP) is the condition or the fact that the parties to a transaction are independent and on an equal footing"

"For example, in the United Kingdom Arts Councils operate "at arms length" in allocating the funds they receive from the government [1"

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
31 mins
  -> Thanks Humberto!