KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

keepwell agreement

Portuguese translation: contrato (acordo, compromisso) de higidez econômico-financeira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keepwell agreement
Portuguese translation:contrato (acordo, compromisso) de higidez econômico-financeira
Entered by: Joon Oh

14:01 Nov 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / emprestimos
English term or phrase: keepwell agreement
I know what it is...
" A contract between a parent company and its subsidiary to maintain solvency and financial backing throughout the term set in the agreement."

But what should I call it? in PT-BR please
Bett
contrato (acordo, compromisso) de higidez econômico-financeira
Explanation:
E é muito parecido com "contrato de filiação", pois a sua empresa de matriz ou superior garante finaceiramente com várias formas de pagamentos...
http://www.mdcmg.com.br/acoes7.html (.....Esse contrato é em regra chamado de contrato do filiação; é em virtude dele que o emissor se obriga a pagar ao fornecedor......)
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contrato (acordo, compromisso) de higidez econômico-financeira
Joon Oh
4 +1Compromisso de HigidezMarlene Curtis
4 +1acordo keepwell
Mariana Moreira
4Garantia de aval
Mrs Wood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acordo keepwell


Explanation:
A description of any arrangement intended to ensure that any obligation material to the issue will be duly serviced, whether in the form of guarantee, surety, Keep well Agreement, Mono-line Insurance policy or other equivalent commitment (hereafter referred to generically as «guarantees» and their provider as «guarantor» for convenience).

Apresentar uma descrição de eventuais acordos destinados a assegurar o cumprimento de obrigações significativas para a emissão, sob a forma de garantia, garantia real, acordo keepwell , seguro mono-line ou outro compromisso equivalente (em seguida referidos genericamente como «garantias» e, por razões práticas, o seu prestador como «garante» ).

Corrigendum to Commission Regulation (EC) No 809/2004 of 29 April 2004 implementing Directive 2003/71/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards information contained in prospectuses as well as the format, incorporation by reference and publication of such prospectuses and dissemination of advertisements (OJ L 149, 30.4.2004)


As modalidades de acordo com as quais a informação pode ser inserida num ...... garantia real, acordo keepwell , seguro mono-line ou outro compromisso ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:32004R0809R(01):PT:HTML

(KudoZ) angol - portugál translation of keep-well agreement: acordo keepwell [Pénzügy (általános) (Üzlet/pénzügy)].
hun.proz.com/kudoz/1673768

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Humberto, obrigada

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compromisso de Higidez


Explanation:
"TCU - Portal de Pesquisa TextualO único acordo em que a Marítima participa é o Keepwell Agreement (Compromisso de Higidez), às fls. 535/537 do Volume 4, que foi firmado em favor da Brasoil ..."
https:/.../2003)%5BIDTD%5D%5BB001%5D+e+plenario%5BIDTD%5D%5BB001%5D&templ=formatado_99 - 106k

Para manter a boa saúde da companhia.


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks Jorge!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrato (acordo, compromisso) de higidez econômico-financeira


Explanation:
E é muito parecido com "contrato de filiação", pois a sua empresa de matriz ou superior garante finaceiramente com várias formas de pagamentos...
http://www.mdcmg.com.br/acoes7.html (.....Esse contrato é em regra chamado de contrato do filiação; é em virtude dele que o emissor se obriga a pagar ao fornecedor......)


Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garantia de aval


Explanation:

(3) Quem fornecerá garantias de aval e carta de conforto
(confort letter, keep-well agreement)?

http://www.oscarmalvessi.com.br/img_artigo/36.pdf

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23