KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

hard/soft costs

Portuguese translation: custos tangíveis/intangíveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard/soft costs
Portuguese translation:custos tangíveis/intangíveis
Entered by: Bett

08:49 Nov 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / escrituracao
English term or phrase: hard/soft costs
" will lesse spend before inception of the lease any hard costs ?
soft costs above10% of total construction cost?"

I am confused with this hard costs/soft costs....
Bett
custos tangíveis/intangíveis
Explanation:
Custos tangíveis são os que podem ser vistos como tijolos, cimento, etc.
Custos intangíveis, relacionam-se com projetos, custos governamentais, etc. que não podem ser vistos.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3custos em bruto/líquido
Mariana Moreira
5custos de aquisição / custos de operação
Mrs Wood
5custos de construção/custos relativos (a terrenos, papeis e impostos)
Joon Oh
4 +1custos tangíveis/intangíveisMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
custos em bruto/líquido


Explanation:
encontrei esta referência para "hard cost", e a minha sugestão para "soft cost" é por analogia:

The introduction by the Commission of the "1 million ECU test" in the road safety programme 1997-2001 has generated a lot of discussion and therefore it should be emphasised once more that it is calculated as the reported economic costs of all types of road accidents (fatalities, injuries, damage only) divided by the total number of fatalities. At the time of the publication of the report in 1997, this total of hard costs was estimated to be roughly 45 billion ECU whilst the number of fatalities in the EU in 1995 was approximately 45,000.

A introdução pela Comissão do "teste do milhão de ecus" no programa de acção de segurança rodoviária para 1997-2001 provocou grande discussão e, por isso, deve ser mais uma vez salientado que o seu cálculo é feito com base nos custos económicos comunicados de todos os tipos de acidentes de viação (acidentes mortais, danos corporais, apenas danos materiais) divididos pelo número total de acidentes mortais. No momento da publicação do relatório em 1997, o total dos custos em bruto foi calculado em cerca de 45 mil milhões de ecus, enquanto o número de acidentes mortais na UE em 1995 foi de aproximadamente 45.000.

Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions - Priorities in EU road safety Progress - Report and ranking of actions

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Manole
8 mins
  -> Veronica, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custos de construção/custos relativos (a terrenos, papeis e impostos)


Explanation:
Hard cost can be "custo de construção" because it includes all concerning manpower, materials, etc., but about soft cost, I didn't find a suitable Brazilian word except "custo relativo a construção" because it is related with all of additional costs like land lot, tax, project cost, license, etc.

Hard costs are for the labor and materials used to build your new home or to make improvements to your existing home. Soft costs are everything else.

http://www.turtlesoft.com/BidMagic/page153.htm

Os custos de incorporação imobiliária compreendem os custos relativos aos terrenos e os custos de construção, que incluem projeto, fundação, estrutura e acabamento, assim como os custos relativos a uma ampla variedade de matérias-primas e mão-de-obra própria e terceirizada, pagamento de taxas, licenças, publicidade e comissões.

Um dos principais custos de incorporação imobiliária é o custo de aquisição do terreno. No entanto, tal participação é bastante variável em função das características do terreno, região, segmento e linha de produto do Empreendimento a ser lançado. O terreno pode ser adquirido através de (i) pagamento em dinheiro, (iii) permuta por Unidades do Empreendimento, e (ii) “permuta financeira” (em que uma parcela das vendas é repassada para o proprietário do terreno), ou (iv) uma combinação das três opções anteriores.

http://www.mzweb.com.br/InPar/web/conteudo_pt.asp?idioma=0&t...

http://www.buildmax.com/help/budgeting_what_are_hard_costs_a...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custos tangíveis/intangíveis


Explanation:
Custos tangíveis são os que podem ser vistos como tijolos, cimento, etc.
Custos intangíveis, relacionam-se com projetos, custos governamentais, etc. que não podem ser vistos.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jose!

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custos de aquisição / custos de operação


Explanation:
HARD COSTS is the purchase price of actual assets. For example, the purchase price of a new printing press would be the hard cost. The soft costs are additional fees for items like factoring-invoiced installation, prepaid and extended warranties, or service contracts for the new equipment.

http://www.ventureline.com/glossary_H.asp

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23