KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

Adjustments To Basis

Portuguese translation: Ajustamento da base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adjustments To Basis
Portuguese translation:Ajustamento da base
Entered by: Bett

13:44 Nov 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / escrituracao
English term or phrase: Adjustments To Basis
A common adjustment to basis is an increase to basis due to an asset improvement that has an economic benefit of more than one year.

Será adjustamento na base?
ajustamento à base?
ajustamento de base?

I am a total blank!!!
Bett
Ajustamento da base
Explanation:
BASIS, generally, is that figure or value that is the starting point in computing gain or loss, depreciation, depletion, and amortization of a company. Specifically, it is the financial interest that the Internal Revenue Service attributes to an owner of an investment property for the purpose of determining annual depreciation and gain or loss on the sale of the asset. If a property was acquired by purchase, the owner's basis is the cost of the property plus the value of any capital expenditures for improvements to the property, minus any depreciation allowable or actually taken. This new basis is called the ADJUSTED BASIS.

http://www.ventureline.com/glossary_B.asp
Selected response from:

Mrs Wood
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ajustamento da base
Mrs Wood
4 +1ajustes de baseMarlene Curtis
4 +1ajustes (OU reajustamentos) referidos à base (contratual)rhandler
4 +1ajustamentos/ajustes relativos à base/referência
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustments to basis
ajustamentos/ajustes relativos à base/referência


Explanation:
espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustments to basis
ajustes (OU reajustamentos) referidos à base (contratual)


Explanation:
Os contratos usam, como base, a data da proposta ou do contrato, geralmente.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto! Faturou legal nessa, hem?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustments to basis
ajustes de base


Explanation:
"Aumento do combustível provoca ajuste da base de cálculo ... Qualquer alteração no valor da base de cálculo é sempre decorrência de alteração de preços, ..."
www.sefaz.ms.gov.br/inicio/noticialer.asp?noticia=00065

"Relatórios - Acessórios - Resumo Geral do Mês - Ajuste na Base de Cálculo do FGTS para a Rescisões por Término de Contrato. ..."
www.fortesinformatica.com.br/portal_informativos_ver.php?id... - 27k



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjustments to basis
Ajustamento da base


Explanation:
BASIS, generally, is that figure or value that is the starting point in computing gain or loss, depreciation, depletion, and amortization of a company. Specifically, it is the financial interest that the Internal Revenue Service attributes to an owner of an investment property for the purpose of determining annual depreciation and gain or loss on the sale of the asset. If a property was acquired by purchase, the owner's basis is the cost of the property plus the value of any capital expenditures for improvements to the property, minus any depreciation allowable or actually taken. This new basis is called the ADJUSTED BASIS.

http://www.ventureline.com/glossary_B.asp

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you