KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

mid-month convention

Portuguese translation: assembleia/reunião quinzenal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid-month convention
Portuguese translation:assembleia/reunião quinzenal
Entered by: Bett

19:02 Nov 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / escrituração de ativos
English term or phrase: mid-month convention
" Under MACRS, additions and retirements are treated as having occurred at the mid-point of the tax year. That is, a half-year convention is used for tax purposes. Because of the half-year convention..,"

"However, if during any tax year the total cost of assets placed in service during the last three months exceeds 40% of all assets placed in service, a mid-quarter convention is required, instead of a half-year
convention."

I am not sure I can use "semestral" "trimestral" because the idea is " meio de ano"????
any tips...
Bett
assembleia/reunião quinzenal
Explanation:
half-year - semestral
mid-month - quinzenal (a meio do mês)

quarter - trimestre

espero que isto ajude:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5assembleia/reunião quinzenal
Mariana Moreira
5quinzena convencionada
Mrs Wood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assembleia/reunião quinzenal


Explanation:
half-year - semestral
mid-month - quinzenal (a meio do mês)

quarter - trimestre

espero que isto ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: agree. Olivia Monteiro
42 mins
  -> Olivia, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Marlene, obrigada

agree  LiaBarros
3 hrs
  -> Lia, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quinzena convencionada


Explanation:
Está perfeito usar quinzenal, semestral, pois está explicado a seguir que trata-se de ano fiscal. Também é possível dizer no trimestre fiscal, mês fiscal.

Com relação à palavra "convention" discordo dos colegas pois neste contexto ele quer dizer CONVENCIONADO.
CONVENTION is an agreement, principle or statement expressed or implied that is used to solve given types of problems. Conventions allow a standardized approach to problem solving and behavior in certain situations. For example, placing debits on the right and credits on the left of an account is termed an accounting convention.
http://www.ventureline.com/glossary_C.asp

That is, a half-year convention is used for tax purposes = Isto é, para questões ficais convencionou-se usar o semestre fiscal ou Isto é, para questões fiscais está convencionado o uso de semestre fiscal.



Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23