KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

hidden funds

Portuguese translation: fundos ocultos/sacos azuis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hidden funds
Portuguese translation:fundos ocultos/sacos azuis
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

17:14 Feb 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
English term or phrase: hidden funds
All books and records must accurately describe all transactions—with no hidden funds or off-book accounting.

Para Portugal, pf.

Obrigada.
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
fundos ocultos/sacos azuis
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fundo oculto
Clarice Guelfi
4 +5fundos ocultos/sacos azuisFreitas e Silva
4fundos escusos/encobertos/ocultos/suspeitos/dissimulados/duvidosos, ilícitos/ secretosghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fundos ocultos/sacos azuis


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Carla G..: saco azul é lá para os lados de Felgueiras
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Couto Ribeiro: fundos ocultos
34 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Letícia Briggs: fundos ocultos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Letícia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fundo oculto


Explanation:
O termo "hidden" em finanças é sempre "oculto", por isso creio que a expressão se aplica.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..
11 mins

agree  Couto Ribeiro: fundos ocultos
34 mins

agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
15 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundos escusos/encobertos/ocultos/suspeitos/dissimulados/duvidosos, ilícitos/ secretos


Explanation:
"hidden" também pode ter todas essas acepções, em função do contexto geral em que esteja aplicado.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese