KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

streamline

Portuguese translation: aperfeiçoar / aprimorar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:streamline
Portuguese translation:aperfeiçoar / aprimorar
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

12:42 May 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / global cost benchmarking
English term or phrase: streamline
Some expenses incurring on an irregular time basis, but normally occurring, need to be streamlined.
4.4.1 STREAMLINING WITHIN ACCOUNTING YEAR:
The perimeter of these expenses is STRICTLY limited to:
" Manager incentives, Employee profit sharing (see chapter 3.1.1); Annual paid Leave
" Provision for retirement benefits (Pensions - active people); Provision for other long term employee benefits (work medal, long service leave, medical care)
" Taxes (Property Taxes etc, which are determined or paid on annual basis) and insurance premiums to be streamlined over the months when the plant/line produces "on a normal basis".
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
aperfeiçoado / aprimorado
Explanation:
Tornado "aerodinâmico", num sentido figurado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-05-02 13:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exatamente, significa diferir o reconhecimento de despesas para tornar o fluxo mais homogêneo ao longo dos meses. Claro, o diferimento terá conseqüências no valor acumulado anual, razão pela qual deve ser feito moderadamente, pois o total agregado torna-se considerável, após alguns meses.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela explicação. Bom fim de semana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aperfeiçoado / aprimoradorhandler
4 +2simplificarElizabeth Braga
4 +1racionalizar
Isabel Peck
4optimizar, racionalizarJosé Crespo
4otimizarMarlene Curtis
3racionalizar/agilizar/otimizar
Illa Karina Rocha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
racionalizar


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
14 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimizar, racionalizar


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
racionalizar/agilizar/otimizar


Explanation:
Sugestão :)

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simplificar


Explanation:
acho que é isso

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Ainda que, grosso modo, 'streamline' seja algo como 'agilizar', aqui 'simplificar' cai melhor.
24 mins
  -> obrigada, Flavio

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: com certeza
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aperfeiçoado / aprimorado


Explanation:
Tornado "aerodinâmico", num sentido figurado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-05-02 13:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exatamente, significa diferir o reconhecimento de despesas para tornar o fluxo mais homogêneo ao longo dos meses. Claro, o diferimento terá conseqüências no valor acumulado anual, razão pela qual deve ser feito moderadamente, pois o total agregado torna-se considerável, após alguns meses.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela explicação. Bom fim de semana.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Está certo? Mais contexto: - Though subsequent streamlining (Deferral method) is also permitted by IFRS and US GAAP, however is not recommended by AM Financial Accounting, since this results in the recognition of a current asset at the balance sheet date which, although allowed, is not really an asset. Moreover subsequent streamlining does not provide a better view of operational performance since the annual repairs are expensed over 2 years in most cases.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Luciana Roppa
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciana, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  dorisarraia
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, dorisarraia, bom fim-de-semana!

neutral  Flavio Steffen: Eu creio que 'simplificar' ficar melhor. / Ralph, eu creio que seu entendimento não é exatamente o melhor; em minha opinião, trata-se de simplificar mesmo.
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavio, bom fim-de-semana! Mas não é simplificar, e sim homogeneizar, dar um contorno mais regular.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otimizar


Language variant: to make something such as a business work more simply and effectively

Explanation:
Ver

Folha do Síndico - Gestão Objetiva - 4ª Extinções e Correções- [ Translate this page ]Despesas Correntes – De atividades que devem ser otimizadas objetivando alterações de performances que reflitam resultados mais expressivos. ...
www.folhadosindico.com.br/fsnv/index.php?tab=artigo&id=120 - 25k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 248