KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

setoff

Portuguese translation: compensação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setoff
Portuguese translation:compensação
Entered by: rhandler

13:32 May 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / global cost benchmarking
English term or phrase: setoff
As the result of damage, all repairs are not entitled to be booked as fixed assets (CAPEX or capital expenditures). These are to be considered as operational expenses (OPEX) and must be entirely included to the GCB industrial costs without any setoff with corresponding insurance claim recovery. The recovery of insurance claim shall be recognized as reduction from P&L EBIT Cost in the month/year of claim acceptance.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
compensação
Explanation:
"...devem ser incluídos inteiramente nos custos industriais de GCB sem nenhuma compensação por recuperação de seguros..."
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3compensaçãorhandler
4acerto de contas
Susana Morais


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acerto de contas


Explanation:
Sug.

Susana Morais
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compensação


Explanation:
"...devem ser incluídos inteiramente nos custos industriais de GCB sem nenhuma compensação por recuperação de seguros..."

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Olivia, bom fim de semana!

agree  lexisproject: sim, ou ate deducao
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, sagui, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Elizabeth Braga
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Elizabeth, bom fim-de-semana!