KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

accrue for

Portuguese translation: aprovisionar-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accrue for
Portuguese translation:aprovisionar-se
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

16:54 Jul 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: accrue for
"In a long-term sales contract with a customer, the company commits to rebate his cash if he meets certain contractually specified purchasing levels. The company should accrue for the rebate immediately..."
:-o
CicaBarth
aprovisionar-se
Explanation:
penso que dado o tema - business, financial será o melhor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-07 11:20:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ligia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7aprovisionar-se
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +2fazer provisões (para a cobertura de)
Fabio Said
4estar preparada - instruir-se
Marcos Antonio
4provisionar para
Maria Meneses
4habilitar-se
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habilitar-se


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 74

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar preparada - instruir-se


Explanation:
Opção.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fazer provisões (para a cobertura de)


Explanation:
Sugestão: "A companhia deve passar a fazer provisões imediatamente para a cobertura do desconto..."

Boa sorte!

Fabio Said
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisionar para


Explanation:
operação contabilística frequente

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aprovisionar-se


Explanation:
penso que dado o tema - business, financial será o melhor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-07 11:20:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ligia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciana

agree  marco lessa: A1. MCL.Perfeito.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marco

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Lígia
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  JoaoMoreira
10 days
  -> Obrigada, Joao