KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

We will prove you will be better off.

Portuguese translation: provaremos que ficarão melhor


11:30 May 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: We will prove you will be better off.
Marketing brochure - encouraging people to get off state benefits.
Dantas
Portuguese translation:provaremos que ficarão melhor
Explanation:
ou: provaremos que estarão numa melhor situação
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2provaremos que ficarão melhor
Ricardo Fonseca
4 +1Provaremos que a sua situação vai melhorar
Elisabete Cunha
4vamos provar que vão se dar melhor
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we will prove you will be better off.
vamos provar que vão se dar melhor


Explanation:
vamos provar que vão se dar melhor

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provaremos que ficarão melhor


Explanation:
ou: provaremos que estarão numa melhor situação

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amatos amatos: talvez a frase no presente, este futuro parece muito distante
3 mins
  -> é um futuro... obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we will prove you will be better off.
Provaremos que a sua situação vai melhorar


Explanation:
Definição do Dicionário de Cambridge:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=7180&dict=CAL...




Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
1 day20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!