KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

child care

Portuguese translation: proteção social da criança


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:child care
Portuguese translation:proteção social da criança
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:37 May 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: child care
O texto não se refere a uma créche.
Dantas
proteção social da criança
Explanation:
Subject Social Sciences - Society - Social Policy (SO)
EN (1) TERM child care
Reference OJEC C 125/1990,p47/2

PT (1) TERM protecção social da criança
Reference Gonçalves,Div Organização e Gestão de Pessoal CRSSB
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuidados infantis
Mariana Moreira
4amparo à criança (às crianças)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3proteção social da criança
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuidados infantis


Explanation:
Sem + contexto é impossível ser-se mais preciso...

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amatos amatos: pois, mas sabemos que não é uma "créche" (????)
19 mins
  -> Obrigada amatos, mas não sabíamos mais nada:)

agree  Jorge Freire
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proteção social da criança


Explanation:
Subject Social Sciences - Society - Social Policy (SO)
EN (1) TERM child care
Reference OJEC C 125/1990,p47/2

PT (1) TERM protecção social da criança
Reference Gonçalves,Div Organização e Gestão de Pessoal CRSSB
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amparo à criança (às crianças)


Explanation:
Minha sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68