KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

flow-through centre console

Portuguese translation: consola central


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow-through centre console
Portuguese translation:consola central
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

13:52 Feb 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / brochure
English term or phrase: flow-through centre console
A frase completa é:"Driver-oriented cockpit:
Bluetooth® with Voice Control • State-of-the-art touchscreen DVD navigation system • Flow-through centre console • Driver’s seat 8-way power height adjust with memory function". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
consola central
Explanation:
É a consola que "desce" do painel de instrumentos e passa (daí o "flow-trough") por entre os bancos.
Penso que em português, "consola central" será suficiente e auto-explicativo.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consola central
MLeiria
4painel central
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consola central


Explanation:
É a consola que "desce" do painel de instrumentos e passa (daí o "flow-trough") por entre os bancos.
Penso que em português, "consola central" será suficiente e auto-explicativo.

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painel central


Explanation:
painel central de navegação
console .....

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4