KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

capless

Portuguese translation: sem tampa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capless
Portuguese translation:sem tampa
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

14:23 Feb 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / brochure
English term or phrase: capless
A frase completa é:"The Easy Fuel capless refuelling system features a mis-fuelling inhibitor that can tell the difference between the fuel pump nozzles used for petrol and diesel, only accepting the correct type of nozzle for your car". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
sem tampa
Explanation:
pelo contexto, me parece ser simplesmente um sistema que permite introduzir a mangueira sem remover uma tampa
Selected response from:

Marcel F
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9sem tampa
Marcel F
4sem casquilho
Alessandro Zocchi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem casquilho


Explanation:
Uma sugerencia

Bom fin-de-semana!

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sem tampa


Explanation:
pelo contexto, me parece ser simplesmente um sistema que permite introduzir a mangueira sem remover uma tampa

Marcel F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Chadel: com certeza é isso. Porém como é para Portugal, não sei se existe outra palavra mais adequada. No Brasil, a sugestão de Alessandro com certeza não se aplicaria, casquilho não tem este sentido.
3 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
36 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr

agree  Maria Ramos
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

agree  Gisele Goldstein
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day2 hrs