KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

see the wood for the trees

Portuguese translation: see comments below


18:15 Mar 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / translation
English term or phrase: see the wood for the trees
How can I translate that into POrguese. i understand it´a an idiom. Hou could I explain it?? in the doc I am reading it seems to be to see further to be able to see things others can´t, but I am not sure

Thanks a lot
Vendas
Portuguese translation:see comments below
Explanation:
the original idiom is: "can't see the wood for the trees"

i.e., it means that someone is too wrapped up in details to see the bigger picture; there is a good explanation here http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/5/messages/1529.htm...

So, the people who wrote your text are claiming to be able to see the bigger picture, so in PT it would be something like:

ser capaz de ver o que é importante

if I can think of something better I will add a note - but it may be that this explanation will help you find something better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-14 18:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look what I found in a BR webite (of course, I don't know if you are in PT or BR...)

Pós Graduação Matemática UFPel - Content
Na área de Letras o problema não é diferente, e os alunos têm igualmente ... de um provérbio sobre a dificuldade de se ver a madeira por causa das árvores, ...
moodle.ufpel.edu.br/posmat/modules. php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-14 18:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you can translate quite directly... I have found another example in a PT website:

Welcome to Adobe GoLive 6
Há portanto sempre o perigo de por causa da extrema especialização "não se ser capaz de ver a floresta por causa das árvores ". Este é realmente o problema ...
www.aac.uc.pt/~yoga/budismo_zen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-14 19:01:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add that in the Brazilian website they made a mistake;
in the EN expression, it is not wood = madeira, nut rather, wood = bosque
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
You are all so great! Thanks a lot. All the answers together have helped me understand it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see comments below
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 +1não ver o essencialElisabete Costa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não ver o essencial


Explanation:
A definição é:
if someone can't see the wood for the trees, they are unable to understand what is important in a situation because they are giving too much attention to details.

Deve haver algum provérbio semelhante em PT, mas não me ocorre agora.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2007-03-14 18:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existem algumas entradas na Internet com "Ver a(s) árvore(s) e não ver a floresta". É uma hipótese :-)

Elisabete Costa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: "Ver a(s) árvore(s) e não ver a floresta" é a expressão equivalente em PT-PT
24 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see comments below


Explanation:
the original idiom is: "can't see the wood for the trees"

i.e., it means that someone is too wrapped up in details to see the bigger picture; there is a good explanation here http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/5/messages/1529.htm...

So, the people who wrote your text are claiming to be able to see the bigger picture, so in PT it would be something like:

ser capaz de ver o que é importante

if I can think of something better I will add a note - but it may be that this explanation will help you find something better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-14 18:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look what I found in a BR webite (of course, I don't know if you are in PT or BR...)

Pós Graduação Matemática UFPel - Content
Na área de Letras o problema não é diferente, e os alunos têm igualmente ... de um provérbio sobre a dificuldade de se ver a madeira por causa das árvores, ...
moodle.ufpel.edu.br/posmat/modules. php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-14 18:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you can translate quite directly... I have found another example in a PT website:

Welcome to Adobe GoLive 6
Há portanto sempre o perigo de por causa da extrema especialização "não se ser capaz de ver a floresta por causa das árvores ". Este é realmente o problema ...
www.aac.uc.pt/~yoga/budismo_zen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-14 19:01:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add that in the Brazilian website they made a mistake;
in the EN expression, it is not wood = madeira, nut rather, wood = bosque

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
You are all so great! Thanks a lot. All the answers together have helped me understand it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: the original idiom is: "can't see the forrest for the trees"
5 mins
  -> Thanks airmail - yes that is an alternative indeed. But wood(s) is also used because of the play on words, I imagine, seeing that wood(s) can also mean bosque(s)

agree  Rodrigo Otavio Bernardo: I would say 'se perder em detalhes'
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rodrigo