KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

smooth operator

Portuguese translation: malandro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smooth operator
Portuguese translation:malandro
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

21:16 Apr 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / marketing / Tênis
English term or phrase: smooth operator
chamaram um tênis assim...era um tipo de "apelido " do tênis... parece que gostam de nomes "engraçadinhos"
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
figuraça
Explanation:
Smooth operator é como a gente chama alguém bom de bico, com boa lábia, que leva a vida com um quê de malandragem, mas sem a conotação ruim de *com artist* (que não deixa de ser um smooth operator). Seria o que a gente chama de malandro do bem.
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
valeu
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2figuraçaxxxLumen
3matreiro
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
figuraça


Explanation:
Smooth operator é como a gente chama alguém bom de bico, com boa lábia, que leva a vida com um quê de malandragem, mas sem a conotação ruim de *com artist* (que não deixa de ser um smooth operator). Seria o que a gente chama de malandro do bem.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Mendonça
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Zynarra Pereira
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matreiro


Explanation:
Veja uma definição:

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=smooth operat...

Someone who can handle multiple situations in a fashion that can only be described as "Awesome, spectucular, and, above all else, awesometacular".

Usually a smooth operator is someone who tends to be "on top of things", and in is usually in control of any given situation.
If he/she isn't in control of a situation, they usually find a way to gain control of it to make it more awesome for everyone involved.

Smooth Operators are rarely in trouble, and, when they are, they can usually get out of these situations quickly, elegantly and with a zero percent chance of casualties.

Kevin is a smooth operator.

Julie thinks "That Kevin is one smooth operator."

Everyone agrees, and life is awesome.

----------

Agora compare com uma definição de MATREIRO em português (Dic. Aurélio):

Muito experiente; astuto, sabido, experimentado, matraqueado.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zynarra Pereira: esquisito!!!
17 hrs