KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

imperative

Portuguese translation: premência/é premente para a marcom...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imperative
Portuguese translation:premência/é premente para a marcom...
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:26 Sep 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: imperative
The marcom imperative is thus to move brands from a state of unawareness, to recognition, on to recall, and ultimately to top-of-mind awareness (TOMA)
===========
marcom = marketing communications
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
premência
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Resposta validada pelo cliente.
Muito grata
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1missão primordial
marina hennies
4 +2Missãorhandler
5premênciaMarlene Curtis
3missãoRobert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premência


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Resposta validada pelo cliente.
Muito grata
Teresa

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missão


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Missão


Explanation:
A Missão do MarCom ... Assim entendo.

Veja estes exemplos:

Revista Brasileira de Medicina do Esporte - A missão é divulgar
A missão é divulgar. Prof. Dr. Antonio Claudio Lucas da Nóbrega. Editor-chefe. A missão da RBME é "Disseminar a produção cientifica nas áreas de ciências do ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1517-86922...

Missão, Visão e Objetivos
A missão é uma declaração ampla e duradoura de propósitos que ... “A Missão é a projeção da organização na visão do mundo e o papel que ela exercerá”. ...
www.portaldomarketing.com.br/Artigos/Missao_Visao_e_Objetiv...

[PDF] QUALIDADE INTEGRAL E APERFEIÇOAMENTO CONTÍUO DO TRABALHO NO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Deste modo, a qualidade está nas pessoas que devem ser íntegras, .... Estar sempre em sintonia com a VISÃO, VALORES E MISSÃO DA ORGANIZAÇÃO ...
www.centraisdeatendimento.sp.gov.br/Conteudo/Ministerio_Pla...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missão primordial


Explanation:
para reforçar a missão - primordial, principal

marina hennies
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr