KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

land rush

Portuguese translation: corrida às terras do mundo virtual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:land rush
Portuguese translation:corrida às terras do mundo virtual
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:58 Sep 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: land rush
There is no better testament to this claim than a short history lesson relating to the dot-com craze that started in the late 1990s and basically came to a crash by the early 2000s. Who could forget the go-go days of the Internet “land rush” that extended from about 1998 until early 2000?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
corrida às terras do mundo virtual
Explanation:
...ou da Internet
Selected response from:

jorges
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corrida às terras do mundo virtualjorges
3corrida ao registro de domínios (no exterior)
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corrida ao registro de domínios (no exterior)


Explanation:
Existem empresas especializadas no registro destes domínios no exato momento .... Saiu o novo dossiê sobre o mercado de registro de dominio patrocinado pela ...
www.ricardovazmonteiro.blogspot.com/

Corrida a registro de domínios é comparada ao "Land rush" nos Estados Undisos.
www.rec6.via6.com/link2.php?l=35910


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrida às terras do mundo virtual


Explanation:
...ou da Internet

jorges
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr