KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

outdoorsy

Portuguese translation: próprio para o ar livre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outdoorsy
Portuguese translation:próprio para o ar livre
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:32 Sep 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: outdoorsy
5. Ruggedness—Rugged brands are thought of as tough and outdoorsy. Timberland (Figure 2.7) represents such a brand
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
próprio para o ar livre
Explanation:
outdoorsy
adj. characteristic of the outdoors; suited for the outdoors; fond of outdoor sports (such as camping, hunting, fishing, etc.)
Adjective
1. characteristic of or suitable to outdoor life; "a rugged outdoorsy life"
(similar) outdoor(a), out-of-door, outside
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
Tks a ton
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2próprio para o ar livreElizabeth Braga
5 +1destinadas a actividades ao ar livre
inesaop
4(ao) ar livre
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4das ruas/externa
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das ruas/externa


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destinadas a actividades ao ar livre


Explanation:
Não sei se será uma expressão demasiado longa, mas os Ingleses são assim...

inesaop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Working "ar livre" into the translation is the best option, methinks - you beat me to it it seems ;-)
13 mins
  -> I agree with you, thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
próprio para o ar livre


Explanation:
outdoorsy
adj. characteristic of the outdoors; suited for the outdoors; fond of outdoor sports (such as camping, hunting, fishing, etc.)
Adjective
1. characteristic of or suitable to outdoor life; "a rugged outdoorsy life"
(similar) outdoor(a), out-of-door, outside

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Tks a ton
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Working "ar livre" into the translation is the best option, methinks - you beat me to it it seems ;-)
13 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
23 mins
  -> obrigada

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ao) ar livre


Explanation:
I don't know how you are translating the rest of the sentence, but I suppose it could be something like this:

Estas marcas evocam a idéia de dureza e de se estar ao ar livre.

Well, something like that. HTH

out·door·sy (out-dôr'zē, -dōr'-)
adj. Informal.
Associated with the outdoors: outdoorsy hobbies such as fishing.
Showing a liking for the outdoors: “backpackers, mountain climbers, cross-country skiers, and other no-nonsense outdoorsy types” (New Yorker).




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/outdoorsy
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52