KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

consumer ownership

Portuguese translation: a compra ppor parte do consumidor de jeans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer ownership
Portuguese translation:a compra ppor parte do consumidor de jeans
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:56 Sep 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: consumer ownership
For example, Lycra, a brand of spandex from DuPont, initiated a $10 million to $12 million global advertising effort to increase consumer ownership of jeans made with Lycra
=============
propriedade do consumidor?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
a compra pelo consumidor
Explanation:
Creio que é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-13 18:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ownership
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: possession
Synonyms: buying, claim, control, cut, deed, dominion, end, hand, having, holding, occupancy, partnership, piece, possessorship, property, proprietary rights, proprietorship, purchase, purchasing, residence, slice, takeover, tenancy, tenure, title, use
http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/ownership
Selected response from:

reginakersten
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2posse do consumidorAmy Duncan
4identificação do consumidor
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +1a compra pelo consumidorreginakersten


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posse do consumidor


Explanation:
.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!

agree  Marlene Curtis: Mas eu diria posse pelo consumidor.
59 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a compra pelo consumidor


Explanation:
Creio que é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-13 18:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ownership
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: possession
Synonyms: buying, claim, control, cut, deed, dominion, end, hand, having, holding, occupancy, partnership, piece, possessorship, property, proprietary rights, proprietorship, purchase, purchasing, residence, slice, takeover, tenancy, tenure, title, use
http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/ownership

reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identificação do consumidor


Explanation:
com os produtos

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63