KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

cult-like following

Portuguese translation: "é uma marca muito reconhecida"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cult-like following
Portuguese translation:"é uma marca muito reconhecida"
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:28 Sep 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: cult-like following
For example, Starbucks, the virtual icon for upscale coffee, does very little advertising, yet this brand has a near cult-like following.
========================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
"é uma marca muito reconhecida"
Explanation:
é uma marca muito reconhecida, no sentido de ter muitos "seguidores (amantes dessa marca)", no caso de levarmos "cult" à letra.
Selected response from:

Andreia Santos
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clientela fiel
Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
4 +1"é uma marca muito reconhecida"
Andreia Santos
4tem um apelo semelhante a de um cultoMarlene Curtis
4seguimento quase de culto
Adriana Penco
4audiência/freguesia/frequentadores
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"é uma marca muito reconhecida"


Explanation:
é uma marca muito reconhecida, no sentido de ter muitos "seguidores (amantes dessa marca)", no caso de levarmos "cult" à letra.

Andreia Santos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
23 mins
  -> obrigada Lia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audiência/freguesia/frequentadores


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguimento quase de culto


Explanation:
Uma escolha.

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clientela fiel


Explanation:
ou: clientes fieis. (...) Não investindo muito na publicidade, o starb. tem uma clientela fiel/clientes fieis.

Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: parece uma boa alternativa
20 mins
  -> obg, Roberto.

agree  reginakersten
22 mins
  -> obg, Regina

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tem um apelo semelhante a de um culto


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-09-13 21:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou apenas

Apelo quase de um culto

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424