KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

salience

Portuguese translation: importância/proeminência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salience
Portuguese translation:importância/proeminência
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:43 Sep 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: salience
This survey asks respondents to rate a number of brands in terms of two dimensions: quality and salience. Respondents rate a brand’s quality by selecting a score ranging from 0 to 10, where 0 equals unacceptable/poor quality and 10 equals outstanding/extraordinary quality. Salience, which is a measure of brand awareness, represents the percentage of people who feel sufficiently well informed about a brand to rate.
======================
nível de conscientização?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
importância/proeminência
Explanation:
Portuguese saliência (boss, buckle, burr, calk, jut, knurl, ledge, ledger, lug, outstanding, projection screen, prominence, prominency, protrusion, protuberance, relief, tongue), ressalto (boss, bounce, bouncing, bound, cam, dap, dip, heatspot, jut, kick, ledge, lobe, lug, overhang, prominence, prominency, rebound, recoil, resilience, resiliency, reversing dog, rising, shoulder, tappet, tramp, trip dog, trip-over stop), projeção (jut, outstanding, projection), proeminência (prominence, prominency), importância (account, amount, archness, at the moment, bigness, caliber, calibre, concernment, consideration, gravy, import, importance, magnitude, materiality, matter, ponderosity, prestigious, seriousness, significance, signification, stress, sum, value), ângulo saliente (salient). (various references)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4importância/proeminência
Mariana Moreira
3 +1visibilidade / projeçãoreginakersten
4notabilidade
Madalena Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
importância/proeminência


Explanation:
Portuguese saliência (boss, buckle, burr, calk, jut, knurl, ledge, ledger, lug, outstanding, projection screen, prominence, prominency, protrusion, protuberance, relief, tongue), ressalto (boss, bounce, bouncing, bound, cam, dap, dip, heatspot, jut, kick, ledge, lobe, lug, overhang, prominence, prominency, rebound, recoil, resilience, resiliency, reversing dog, rising, shoulder, tappet, tramp, trip dog, trip-over stop), projeção (jut, outstanding, projection), proeminência (prominence, prominency), importância (account, amount, archness, at the moment, bigness, caliber, calibre, concernment, consideration, gravy, import, importance, magnitude, materiality, matter, ponderosity, prestigious, seriousness, significance, signification, stress, sum, value), ângulo saliente (salient). (various references)


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marl

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro importância por parecer mais fluidia na frase
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notabilidade


Explanation:
PDF] Case studyFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Dolce Vita é uma marca com notabilidade no mercado da área dos centros comerciais. Na. sua estratégia de crescimento evidenciam-se os mais recentes ...
www.bcsdportugal.org/files/1154.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

meio&mensagemFoi a partir de uma reportagem de capa da revista que o relacionamento dos dois atores se tornou destaque na mídia - também dando notabilidade à marca. ...
www.meioemensagem.com.br/novomm/br/Conteudo.jsp?origem=ulti... - 22k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Telefones celulares: A Nokia pode manter as vendas?... e o fato de que a empresa tem menos notabilidade do que seria necessário. .... de 20% e a estratégia é migrar a marca Nokia do hardware para o software. ...
www.wharton.universia.net/index.cfm?fa=viewArticle&id=680&l... - 40k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Indicação de Prêmio Cidade de CuritibaEm 1998 a CCM começou a produzir sua própria linha de geradores com a marca GERAMAC, ... e pela sua notabilidade é merecedor do Prêmio Cidade de Curitiba. ...
domino.cmc.pr.gov.br/prop.nsf/baa141ba0af34b078325687200685412/5387647e094c1fe803256991005ef7e4?OpenDocument - 25k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Madalena Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visibilidade / projeção


Explanation:
sugestões..

reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto