KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

network TV

Portuguese translation: Televisão aberta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:network TV
Portuguese translation:Televisão aberta
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:01 Sep 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: network TV
The example we’ve been working with for the automobile model is actually simplistic in that a full marketing-mix analysis would consider not just expenditures on, say, a particular advertising medium such as television but would disaggregate the data for specific types of TV expenditures (e.g., network TV versus cable) and even different day parts (daytime, prime time, etc.).
===================
é TV aberta?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Televisão aberta
Explanation:
Televisão aberta = canais de TV gratuitos
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Televisão abertaCristina Santos
3emissora aberta de TV
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
network tv
emissora aberta de TV


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network tv
Televisão aberta


Explanation:
Televisão aberta = canais de TV gratuitos

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
38 mins
  -> Obrigada Humberto :)