KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

dictates

Portuguese translation: ditames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dictates
Portuguese translation:ditames
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:38 Sep 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: dictates
According to widely accepted dictates of sound marketing strategy, firms should direct their offerings at specific segments of customers rather than use a scatter or shotgun approach
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ditames
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Kisses
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ditames
Christiane Jost
5 +1ditames
Jorge Freire
4preceitosreginakersten


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ditames


Explanation:


Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Kisses
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Emilia

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ditames


Explanation:


dictate2 ['dIkteIt]


substantivo
ditame, ordem;


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marlua
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlua!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preceitos


Explanation:
*

reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16