KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

jazz jam

Portuguese translation: improvisação de jazz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jazz jam
Portuguese translation:improvisação de jazz
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:53 Sep 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: jazz jam
As an “adman,” I am impressed by the camel. The cartoonish, human¬istic depiction of the desert beast in a jazz jam session with his camel buddies is intriguing
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
improvisação de jazz
Explanation:
Jazz jam é apresentação inesperada ou improvisada de jazzista(s) ou músico(s) popular(es)
canção, peça, número ou bis que um ou mais jazzistas repetem ou interpretam fora do programa, ger. a pedido do público
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5improvisação de jazzElizabeth Braga
4apresentação completa
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apresentação completa


Explanation:
:)
"The Gumbo Variations" é uma jazz jam (na qual a faixa do CD é expandida, trazendo vários minutos que haviam sido editados na época do LP). ...
www2.uol.com.br/ipanema/colunas/coluna241.shtml - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
improvisação de jazz


Explanation:
Jazz jam é apresentação inesperada ou improvisada de jazzista(s) ou músico(s) popular(es)
canção, peça, número ou bis que um ou mais jazzistas repetem ou interpretam fora do programa, ger. a pedido do público


Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Ana Carvalho
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana

agree  Osmar Jardim
34 mins
  -> obrigada, Osmar

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Olivia Monteiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Olivia

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Humberto