KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

one’s self

Portuguese translation: expressar-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one’s self
Portuguese translation:expressar-se
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:33 Sep 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: one’s self
But freedom of expression also includes the freedom not to express one’s self. No one forces an advertising agency to devise strategies and create images for a tobacco company targeting an inappropriate market.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
expressar-se
Explanation:
"Expressar-se" já dá a idéia de expressar suas próprias idéias/pensamentos. "Expressar-se a si próprio" (ou "expressar-se a si mesmo") é uma redundância.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-18 14:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"But freedom of expression also includes the freedom not to express one’s self" = "Mas liberdade de expressão também inclui a liberdade de não se expressar".
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expressar-se
Christiane Jost
5si próprio
Ricardo Dannemann
4expressar-se a si mesmoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si próprio


Explanation:
Alternative to "oneself".

Ricardo Dannemann
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressar-se a si mesmo


Explanation:
"Assim Cristo -a Cabeça- se uniu à igreja, para expressar-se a si mesmo através de Seu corpo que é a igreja. Entre Cristo e a igreja há uma intimidade e uma ...'

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expressar-se


Explanation:
"Expressar-se" já dá a idéia de expressar suas próprias idéias/pensamentos. "Expressar-se a si próprio" (ou "expressar-se a si mesmo") é uma redundância.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-18 14:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"But freedom of expression also includes the freedom not to express one’s self" = "Mas liberdade de expressão também inclui a liberdade de não se expressar".

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto