KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

primes

Portuguese translation: estímulos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primes
Portuguese translation:estímulos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:57 Sep 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: primes
For example, if being considered attractive is salient to an individual, then one’s attractiveness need can be activated with subtle commands or subliminal primes suggesting that a certain product will enhance attractiveness
===========
incitamentos ou incitações subliminares?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
estímulos
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recompensas implícitas
Clauwolf
4 +1insinuações/mensagens subliminaresMarlene Curtis
5estimulaçãoMarcos Zattar
4estímulos
Roberto Cavalcanti
4atrativosElizabeth Braga


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atrativos


Explanation:
minha sugestão

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prime
estimulação


Explanation:
subliminal primes = estimulações subliminares

www.cienciasecognicao.org/artigos/v11/337165.html

www.inic.com.br/pesquisa-pt.asp?id=2

www.eventus.com.br/bioconferences/sprc7/SPRC7_Resumos_Aprov...


A respeito do conceito de priming - a Wikipedia oferece uma explicação sintética:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Priming_(psychology)

Marcos Zattar
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insinuações/mensagens subliminares


Explanation:
Tudo tem mensagens subliminares e signifcados subjectivos que não são vísiveis a uma examinação consciente...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: I agree with you. Olivia Monteiro
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estímulos


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recompensas implícitas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89