KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

sexual explicitness or innuendo

Portuguese translation: conteúdo sexual explícito ou implícito (insinuado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sexual explicitness or innuendo
Portuguese translation:conteúdo sexual explícito ou implícito (insinuado)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:08 Sep 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: sexual explicitness or innuendo
Advertising critics contend that advertisements sometimes are insulting to human intelligence, vulgar, and generally offensive to the tastes of many consumers. The critics have in mind such practices as sexual explicitness or innuendo, outlandish humor, and excessive repetition of the same advertisements
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
conteúdo sexual explícito ou implícito (insinuado)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, colegas
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5conteúdo sexual explícito ou implícito (insinuado)
Christiane Jost
5 +2referencias sexuais explícitas ou insinuações
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +1imagens ou insinuações sexuais explícitas
Madalena Ribeiro
4explicitude ou insinuação sexual
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imagens ou insinuações sexuais explícitas


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão.

Madalena Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adi Brock
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
referencias sexuais explícitas ou insinuações


Explanation:
I think this is the correct way of translating this sentence because "sexual explicitness" is one thing and "innuendo" is the contrary. "innuendo" is indirect, veiled allusions to sexuality (in this context - "innuendo" can be used in other situations).

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Correia
11 mins
  -> Thanks Raquel

agree  Maria Amorim: Maria Amorim
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conteúdo sexual explícito ou implícito (insinuado)


Explanation:


Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada, colegas
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Manuel

agree  Clarice Guelfi
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clarice

agree  Carla Araújo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Carla

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Susy

agree  Carlos Soares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Carlos

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explicitude ou insinuação sexual


Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-09-19 17:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explicitação no lugar de explicitude que embora usada não existe em dicionário

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63